IOI
International Olympiad in Informatics – Statistics
Countries*
CountryIOI HostMedals
GSBTotal
China2000882712127
Russia2016653912116
Poland2005404432116
Romania315232115
?Republic of Korea2002434127111
Bulgaria1989, 2009274638111
?Vietnam174152110
Iran2017275823108
United States of America2003553616107
?Thailand2011153656107
Taiwan2014215327101
Slovakia24423399
?Belarus16414198
Croatia200712433893
Hungary199613354492
Singapore202011383988
Ukraine10324688
Germany199215284487
Czech Republic15274587
Canada201017293783
Latvia7235080
?Sweden199413303578
?Hong Kong5264677
Lithuania2294677
Finland20015234371
Indonesia4254069
Australia20139233668
Israel7303168
?Turkey19993224368
United Kingdom6184165
Estonia5203863
Japan201825261061
Netherlands19953164059
South Africa19974134158
?Kazakhstan20153213357
?Italy20122213356
Georgia7113654
France3143653
India1163552
Brazil3123146
Serbia1152642
Switzerland193040
?Argentina1993392335
Cuba072835
?Serbia and Montenegro2151734
?Greece1991, 2004062834
Armenia162532
?Moldova052732
Austria352331
?Slovenia042731
Denmark362130
Sri Lanka371626
Mexico2006132226
?Egypt2008061723
?Macedonia022123
?Spain041721
Ireland141419
New Zealand011819
?Macau051318
Bangladesh021618
Luxembourg011415
?Syria021113
Belgium03912
Colombia02911
?Portugal199802911
Malaysia13610
?Norway02810
?Czechoslovakia3429
Bosnia and Herzegovina0189
?Soviet Union19903418
Philippines0268
Azerbaijan20190178
Kyrgyzstan0088
?Tajikistan0257
?Turkmenistan1056
?Yugoslavia1315
?Mongolia1135
Cyprus0145
?Jordan0134
?German Democratic Republic0303
?Chile0033
?Trinidad and Tobago0033
Iceland0022
?Malta0022
Tunisia0022
?Morocco0011
Saudi Arabia0011
?Venezuela0011
Albania0000
Bolivia0000
Dominican Republic0000
?El Salvador0000
?Gabon0000
Ghana0000
?Honduras0000
?Kenya0000
?Kuwait0000
?Libya0000
Madagascar0000
?Montenegro0000
?Mozambique0000
?Nigeria0000
?Palestine0000
United Arab Emirates0000
?Uzbekistan0000
Zimbabwe0000

* According to S2.1 of IOI Regulations: "For the IOI, a Country is a state that has an officially recognised relationship with the United Nations, UNESCO, or which has already taken part in one or more past IOIs".