IOI
International Olympiad in Informatics – Statistics
Countries*
CountryIOI HostMedals
GSBTotal
China2000922712131
Russia2016684012120
United States of America2003583716111
?Republic of Korea2002444328115
Poland2005414632119
Romania325334119
Iran2017286123112
Bulgaria1989, 2009274939115
Japan201827281065
Slovakia254334102
Taiwan2014225627105
Canada201018313887
?Vietnam174552114
?Belarus164244102
Czech Republic16274790
?Thailand2011153657108
Germany199215284689
Croatia200714443997
Singapore2020, 202114393992
Hungary199613364695
?Sweden199413303881
Ukraine11344691
Australia20139233971
Israel7323372
Latvia7235282
Georgia7113755
?Hong Kong6294681
United Kingdom6184468
Indonesia5284073
Finland20015254373
Estonia5204065
Netherlands19954164161
South Africa19974134259
?Turkey19993234571
?Kazakhstan20153213761
France3143855
Brazil3143350
?Argentina1993392335
Sri Lanka371626
Denmark362130
Austria352432
?Czechoslovakia3429
?Soviet Union19903418
Lithuania2294980
?Italy20122233560
?Serbia and Montenegro2151734
Switzerland293041
India1183655
Serbia1162845
Armenia172735
Ireland151521
Mexico2006132226
Malaysia13913
?Yugoslavia1315
?Mongolia1236
?Turkmenistan1056
Cuba072936
?Greece1991, 2004062834
?Slovenia062834
?Egypt2008061925
?Macau061420
?Moldova052833
Bangladesh041822
?Spain041721
Belgium031013
?Tajikistan0358
?German Democratic Republic0303
?Macedonia022123
?Syria021214
Colombia02911
?Norway02911
Philippines02911
?Portugal199802911
New Zealand011819
Luxembourg011415
Azerbaijan201901910
Bosnia and Herzegovina0189
Cyprus0167
?Jordan0145
Kyrgyzstan001212
?Chile0044
?Trinidad and Tobago0033
Iceland0022
?Malta0022
Saudi Arabia0022
Tunisia0022
?Morocco0011
?Venezuela0011
Albania0000
Bolivia0000
Dominican Republic0000
Ecuador0000
?El Salvador0000
?Gabon0000
Ghana0000
?Honduras0000
?Kenya0000
?Kuwait0000
?Libya0000
Madagascar0000
?Mauritius0000
?Montenegro0000
?Mozambique0000
?Nigeria0000
?Palestine0000
Peru0000
United Arab Emirates0000
?Uzbekistan0000
Zimbabwe0000

* According to S2.1 of IOI Regulations: "For the IOI, a Country is a state that has an officially recognised relationship with the United Nations, UNESCO, or which has already taken part in one or more past IOIs".