IOI
International Olympiad in Informatics – Statistics
Countries*
CountryIOI HostMedals
GSBTotal
Albania0000
Bolivia0000
Dominican Republic0000
Ecuador0000
?El Salvador0000
?Gabon0000
Ghana0000
?Honduras0000
?Kenya0000
?Kuwait0000
?Libya0000
Madagascar0000
?Mauritius0000
?Montenegro0000
?Mozambique0000
?Nigeria0000
?Palestine0000
Peru0000
United Arab Emirates0000
?Uzbekistan0000
Zimbabwe0000
?Morocco0011
?Venezuela0011
Iceland0022
?Malta0022
Saudi Arabia0022
Tunisia0022
?Trinidad and Tobago0033
?German Democratic Republic0303
?Chile0044
?Jordan0145
?Yugoslavia1315
?Turkmenistan1056
?Mongolia1236
Cyprus0167
?Tajikistan0358
?Soviet Union19903418
Bosnia and Herzegovina0189
?Czechoslovakia3429
Azerbaijan201901910
Colombia02911
?Norway02911
Philippines02911
?Portugal199802911
Kyrgyzstan001212
Belgium031013
Malaysia13913
?Syria021214
Luxembourg011415
New Zealand011819
?Macau061420
?Spain041721
Ireland151521
Bangladesh041822
?Macedonia022123
?Egypt2008061925
Mexico2006132226
Sri Lanka371626
Denmark362130
Austria352432
?Moldova052833
?Greece1991, 2004062834
?Slovenia062834
?Serbia and Montenegro2151734
Armenia172735
?Argentina1993392335
Cuba072936
Switzerland293041
Serbia1162845
Brazil3143350
India1183655
France3143855
Georgia7113755
South Africa19974134259
?Italy20122233560
?Kazakhstan20153213761
Netherlands19954164161
Estonia5204065
Japan201827281065
United Kingdom6184468
?Turkey19993234571
Australia20139233971
Israel7323372
Finland20015254373
Indonesia5284073
Lithuania2294980
?Hong Kong6294681
?Sweden199413303881
Latvia7235282
Canada201018313887
Germany199215284689
Czech Republic16274790
Ukraine11344691
Singapore2020, 202114393992
Hungary199613364695
Croatia200714443997
?Belarus164244102
Slovakia254334102
Taiwan2014225627105
?Thailand2011153657108
United States of America2003583716111
Iran2017286123112
?Vietnam174552114
Bulgaria1989, 2009274939115
?Republic of Korea2002444328115
Romania325334119
Poland2005414632119
Russia2016684012120
China2000922712131

* According to S2.1 of IOI Regulations: "For the IOI, a Country is a state that has an officially recognised relationship with the United Nations, UNESCO, or which has already taken part in one or more past IOIs".