IOI
International Olympiad in Informatics – Statistics
Countries*
CountryIOI HostMedals
GSBTotal
China2000922712131
Russia2016684012120
Poland2005414632119
Romania325334119
?Republic of Korea2002444328115
Bulgaria1989, 2009274939115
?Vietnam174552114
Iran2017286123112
United States of America2003583716111
?Thailand2011153657108
Taiwan2014225627105
Slovakia254334102
?Belarus164244102
Croatia200714443997
Hungary199613364695
Singapore2020, 202114393992
Ukraine11344691
Czech Republic16274790
Germany199215284689
Canada201018313887
Latvia7235282
?Sweden199413303881
?Hong Kong6294681
Lithuania2294980
Indonesia5284073
Finland20015254373
Israel7323372
Australia20139233971
?Turkey19993234571
United Kingdom6184468
Japan201827281065
Estonia5204065
Netherlands19954164161
?Kazakhstan20153213761
?Italy20122233560
South Africa19974134259
Georgia7113755
France3143855
India1183655
Brazil3143350
Serbia1162845
Switzerland293041
Cuba072936
?Argentina1993392335
Armenia172735
?Serbia and Montenegro2151734
?Greece1991, 2004062834
?Slovenia062834
?Moldova052833
Austria352432
Denmark362130
Sri Lanka371626
Mexico2006132226
?Egypt2008061925
?Macedonia022123
Bangladesh041822
Ireland151521
?Spain041721
?Macau061420
New Zealand011819
Luxembourg011415
?Syria021214
Malaysia13913
Belgium031013
Kyrgyzstan001212
Colombia02911
?Norway02911
Philippines02911
?Portugal199802911
Azerbaijan201901910
?Czechoslovakia3429
Bosnia and Herzegovina0189
?Soviet Union19903418
?Tajikistan0358
Cyprus0167
?Mongolia1236
?Turkmenistan1056
?Yugoslavia1315
?Jordan0145
?Chile0044
?German Democratic Republic0303
?Trinidad and Tobago0033
Iceland0022
?Malta0022
Saudi Arabia0022
Tunisia0022
?Morocco0011
?Venezuela0011
Albania0000
Bolivia0000
Dominican Republic0000
Ecuador0000
?El Salvador0000
?Gabon0000
Ghana0000
?Honduras0000
?Kenya0000
?Kuwait0000
?Libya0000
Madagascar0000
?Mauritius0000
?Montenegro0000
?Mozambique0000
?Nigeria0000
?Palestine0000
Peru0000
United Arab Emirates0000
?Uzbekistan0000
Zimbabwe0000

* According to S2.1 of IOI Regulations: "For the IOI, a Country is a state that has an officially recognised relationship with the United Nations, UNESCO, or which has already taken part in one or more past IOIs".