IOI
International Olympiad in Informatics – Statistics
Countries*
CountryIOI HostMedals
GSBTotal
Albania0000
Bolivia0000
Dominican Republic0000
Ecuador0000
?El Salvador0000
?Gabon0000
Ghana0000
?Honduras0000
?Kenya0000
?Kuwait0000
?Libya0000
Madagascar0000
?Mauritius0000
?Montenegro0000
?Mozambique0000
?Nigeria0000
?Palestine0000
Peru0000
United Arab Emirates0000
?Uzbekistan0000
Zimbabwe0000
?Morocco0011
?Venezuela0011
Iceland0022
?Malta0022
Saudi Arabia0022
Tunisia0022
?Trinidad and Tobago0033
?Chile0044
Kyrgyzstan001212
?Jordan0145
Cyprus0167
Bosnia and Herzegovina0189
Azerbaijan201901910
Luxembourg011415
New Zealand011819
Colombia02911
?Norway02911
Philippines02911
?Portugal199802911
?Syria021214
?Macedonia022123
?German Democratic Republic0303
?Tajikistan0358
Belgium031013
?Spain041721
Bangladesh041822
?Moldova052833
?Macau061420
?Egypt2008061925
?Greece1991, 2004062834
?Slovenia062834
Cuba072936
?Turkmenistan1056
?Mongolia1236
?Yugoslavia1315
Malaysia13913
Mexico2006132226
Ireland151521
Armenia172735
Serbia1162845
India1183655
Switzerland293041
?Serbia and Montenegro2151734
?Italy20122233560
Lithuania2294980
?Soviet Union19903418
?Czechoslovakia3429
Austria352432
Denmark362130
Sri Lanka371626
?Argentina1993392335
Brazil3143350
France3143855
?Kazakhstan20153213761
?Turkey19993234571
South Africa19974134259
Netherlands19954164161
Estonia5204065
Finland20015254373
Indonesia5284073
United Kingdom6184468
?Hong Kong6294681
Georgia7113755
Latvia7235282
Israel7323372
Australia20139233971
Ukraine11344691
?Sweden199413303881
Hungary199613364695
Singapore2020, 202114393992
Croatia200714443997
Germany199215284689
?Thailand2011153657108
Czech Republic16274790
?Belarus164244102
?Vietnam174552114
Canada201018313887
Taiwan2014225627105
Slovakia254334102
Japan201827281065
Bulgaria1989, 2009274939115
Iran2017286123112
Romania325334119
Poland2005414632119
?Republic of Korea2002444328115
United States of America2003583716111
Russia2016684012120
China2000922712131

* According to S2.1 of IOI Regulations: "For the IOI, a Country is a state that has an officially recognised relationship with the United Nations, UNESCO, or which has already taken part in one or more past IOIs".