IOI
International Olympiad in Informatics – Statistics
Countries*
CountryIOI HostMedals
GSBTotal
China2000882712127
Russia2016653912116
United States of America2003553616107
?Republic of Korea2002434127111
Poland2005404432116
Romania315232115
Iran2017275823108
Bulgaria1989, 2009274638111
Japan201825261061
Slovakia24423399
Taiwan2014215327101
?Vietnam174152110
Canada201017293783
?Belarus16414198
?Thailand2011153656107
Germany199215284487
Czech Republic15274587
Hungary199613354492
?Sweden199413303578
Croatia200712433893
Singapore202011383988
Ukraine10324688
Australia20139233668
Israel7303168
Latvia7235080
Georgia7113654
United Kingdom6184165
?Hong Kong5264677
Finland20015234371
Estonia5203863
Indonesia4254069
South Africa19974134158
?Turkey19993224368
?Kazakhstan20153213357
Netherlands19953164059
France3143653
Brazil3123146
?Argentina1993392335
Sri Lanka371626
Denmark362130
Austria352331
?Czechoslovakia3429
?Soviet Union19903418
Lithuania2294677
?Italy20122213356
?Serbia and Montenegro2151734
India1163552
Serbia1152642
Switzerland193040
Armenia162532
Ireland141419
Mexico2006132226
Malaysia13610
?Yugoslavia1315
?Mongolia1135
?Turkmenistan1056
Cuba072835
?Greece1991, 2004062834
?Egypt2008061723
?Moldova052732
?Macau051318
?Slovenia042731
?Spain041721
Belgium03912
?German Democratic Republic0303
?Macedonia022123
Bangladesh021618
?Syria021113
Colombia02911
?Portugal199802911
?Norway02810
Philippines0268
?Tajikistan0257
New Zealand011819
Luxembourg011415
Bosnia and Herzegovina0189
Azerbaijan20190178
Cyprus0145
?Jordan0134
Kyrgyzstan0088
?Chile0033
?Trinidad and Tobago0033
Iceland0022
?Malta0022
Tunisia0022
?Morocco0011
Saudi Arabia0011
?Venezuela0011
Albania0000
Bolivia0000
Dominican Republic0000
?El Salvador0000
?Gabon0000
Ghana0000
?Honduras0000
?Kenya0000
?Kuwait0000
?Libya0000
Madagascar0000
?Montenegro0000
?Mozambique0000
?Nigeria0000
?Palestine0000
United Arab Emirates0000
?Uzbekistan0000
Zimbabwe0000

* According to S2.1 of IOI Regulations: "For the IOI, a Country is a state that has an officially recognised relationship with the United Nations, UNESCO, or which has already taken part in one or more past IOIs".