IOI
International Olympiad in Informatics – Statistics
Tasks
Year
No.NameMax. ScoreAverage ScoreFull Solutions
DayTaskAbs.Rel.Abs.Rel.
198911Boxes: Subproblem 1107.2872.83%1839.13%
2Boxes: Subproblem 24022.2855.71%919.57%
3Boxes: Subproblem 35019.7039.39%510.87%
199011Schedule100N/A
22Robots100N/A
199111Square Problem10073.3073.30%22.70%
22S-terms Problem10026.5126.51%00.00%
199211Islands in the Sea100N/A
22Climbing a Mountain100N/A
199311NecklaceN/AN/A
2CompanyN/AN/A
3RectanglesN/AN/A
24Canadian Airlines100N/A
199411The Triangle30N/A
2The Castle30N/A
3The Primes40N/A
24The Clocks30N/A
5The Buses30N/A
6The Circle40N/A
199511Packing Rectangles3013.5145.05%3215.24%
2Shopping Offers4015.0937.71%209.52%
3Printing3011.9439.79%10.48%
24Letter Game3013.4044.68%4722.38%
5Street Race3014.3547.83%125.71%
6Wires and Switches4015.9239.81%104.76%
199611A GameN/AN/A
2Job ProcessingN/AN/A
3Network of SchoolsN/AN/A
24Sorting a Three-Valued SequenceN/AN/A
5Longest PrefixN/AN/A
6Magic SquaresN/AN/A
199711Mars Explorer10061.0961.09%4419.91%
2Game of Hex10017.4517.45%00.00%
3Toxic iShongololo10037.8137.81%00.00%
24Character Recognition10014.2614.26%00.00%
5Map Labelling10046.7846.78%62.71%
6Stacking Containers10024.7824.78%00.00%
199811Contact100N/A
2Starry Night150N/A
3Party Lamps100N/A
24Picture100N/A
5Camelot150N/A
6Polygon100N/A
199911Little Shop of Flowers100N/A
2Hidden Codes100N/A
3Underground City100N/A
24Traffic Lights100N/A
5Flatten100N/A
6A Strip of Land100N/A
200011Palindrome100N/A
2Car Parking100N/A
3Median Strength100N/A
24Walls100N/A
5Post Office100N/A
6Building with Blocks100N/A
200111Mobile Phones100N/A
2Ioiwari Game100N/A
3Twofive100N/A
24Score100N/A
5Double Crypt100N/A
6Depot100N/A
200211The Troublesome Frog100N/A
2Utopia Divided100N/A
3XOR100N/A
24Batch Scheduling100N/A
5Bus Terminals100N/A
6Two Rods100N/A
200311Trail Maintenance10048.2548.25%7427.51%
2Comparing Code10013.9613.96%41.49%
3Reverse100.034.0734.07%00.00%
24Guess Which Cow100.054.7854.78%10.37%
5Amazing Robots10012.2812.28%72.60%
6Seeing the Boundary10018.4718.47%82.97%
200411Artemis10039.0839.08%41.36%
2Hermes10052.5652.56%4715.93%
3Polygon10011.2911.29%10.34%
24Empodia10043.9343.93%165.42%
5Phidias10053.5453.54%7625.76%
6Farmer10056.0056.00%6522.03%
200511Garden100N/A
2Mountain100N/A
3Mean Sequence100N/A
24Birthday100N/A
5Rectangle Game100N/A
6Rivers100N/A
200611Deciphering the Mayan Writing10080.6280.62%20371.48%
2Pyramid10045.9345.93%4616.20%
3Forbidden Subgraph10026.1526.15%10.35%
24The Valley of Mexico10039.2639.26%7927.82%
5Joining Points1008.008.00%10.35%
6A Black Box Game10019.1119.11%00.00%
200711Aliens10045.9245.92%6020.76%
2Flood10020.6520.65%248.30%
3Sails10019.7319.73%124.15%
24Miners10068.3168.31%13145.33%
5Pairs10042.2642.26%93.11%
6Training1005.315.31%31.04%
200811Type Printer10053.7853.78%11841.70%
2Fish1003.023.02%10.35%
3Islands10017.1117.11%93.18%
24Teleporters10014.5314.53%258.83%
5Linear Garden10047.6047.60%8228.98%
6Pyramid Base1009.829.82%00.00%
200911Archery10011.3711.37%00.00%
2Hiring10028.8628.86%309.71%
3Poi10090.0590.05%26184.47%
4Raisins10070.5570.55%20265.37%
25Garage10091.5591.55%27388.35%
6Mecho10046.0946.09%5818.77%
7Regions10015.0615.06%30.97%
8Salesman10022.4222.42%227.12%
201011Quality of Living10051.3051.30%6421.26%
2Languages11040.0836.43%00.00%
3Hotter Colder10055.2355.23%00.00%
4Cluedo10092.6992.69%26989.37%
25Saveit10033.2233.22%61.99%
6Maze11042.7538.86%00.00%
7Traffic Congestion10075.9175.91%18862.46%
8Memory10093.1993.19%27591.36%
201111Tropical Garden10040.6240.62%3611.73%
2Race10025.8525.85%299.45%
3Ricehub10056.8856.88%11336.81%
24Crocodile10055.1555.15%10835.18%
5Elephants10026.5426.54%61.95%
6Parrots10059.9059.90%72.28%
201211Pebbling Odometer10029.5229.52%20.64%
2Parachute Rings10018.4718.47%227.01%
3Crayfish Scrivener10051.7051.70%8226.11%
24Ideal City10031.3931.39%61.91%
5Last Supper10012.5012.50%92.87%
6Jousting Tournament10026.1026.10%3812.10%
201311Dreaming10041.1541.15%9431.13%
2Art Class10032.4832.48%134.30%
3Wombats10029.4229.42%30.99%
24Cave10064.3964.39%13544.70%
5Robots10043.5343.53%4715.56%
6Game10028.0028.00%61.99%
201411Rail10032.7132.71%175.47%
2Wall10039.7639.76%8226.37%
3Game10036.5736.57%7122.83%
24Gondola10064.2664.26%11436.66%
5Friend10033.3633.36%134.18%
6Holiday10022.7022.70%113.54%
201511Boxes with Souvenirs10044.3244.32%9629.81%
2Scales100.0037.5137.51%92.80%
3Teams10022.6222.62%144.35%
24Horses10050.5750.57%11736.34%
5Sorting10047.0747.07%5918.32%
6Towns10013.4213.42%72.17%
201611Detecting Molecules10066.0266.02%15950.96%
2Roller Coaster Railroad10025.5325.53%41.28%
3Shortcut10018.3518.35%10.32%
24Paint by Number10063.6063.60%9129.17%
5Unscrambling a Messy Bug10042.1642.16%6219.87%
6Aliens10017.8617.86%10.32%